Privacy Policy

At PerkUp, accessible at perkupapp.com and tryperkup.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy outlined below contains types of information that is collected and recorded by PerkUp and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at info@perkupapp.com

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in PerkUp. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Effective Date: September 3, 2021

Introduction

PerkUp, Inc. ("PerkUp") drives employee engagement by allowing companies to issue pre-loaded gift cards to their employees to spend freely on perks they actually want such as child care, wellness, fitness, home office, or education (collectively with this website, our "Services").

Scope

This policy describes our privacy practices with respect to the personal information of visitors to our website (“Visitors”), the business representatives of our customers (“Customers”), and employees of our Customers who use our Services available at https://my.perkupapp.com ("End Users").

We provide additional information for Canadian residents and California residents below.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on the website and updating the date. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide you with additional notice as required by law. In all cases, your use of our Services after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

Personal Information We Collect

Information you provide to us:

  • Contact and account data, such as your name, email address, phone number, username, password, company’s name, business address, business payment information and business tax number.
  • Communications that we exchange with you, including when you contact us with questions, feedback or otherwise.
  • Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving our marketing communications, and details about your engagement with them.
  • Other data not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Third party sources. We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources, such as:

  • Third Party providers, such as third party merchants, retailers, or other entities to whom the Services relate. 
  • Public sources, such as social media platforms. 

Automatic data collection. We, our service providers, and our advertising partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with our Services and our communications, such as: 

  • Device data, such as your computer’s or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, radio/network information (e.g., WiFi, LTE, 4G), and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the website, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and duration of access, and whether you have opened our marketing emails or clicked links within them.

We may use the following automated tracking technologies to collect personal information: 

  • Cookies, which are text files that websites store on an individual’s device to uniquely identify the individual’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, enabling functionality, helping us understand user activity and patterns, and facilitating online advertising.
  • Local storage technologies, like HTML5, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data, including on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.
  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

How We Use Personal Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time of collection: 

Service delivery. We may use personal information to deliver our services, including to:

  • Understand website usage and improve its functionality.
  • Administer and manage End Users’ Perk Cards and Perk selections.
  • Set up and maintain Customer accounts.
  • Process our Customers’ payments.
  • Communicate with Customers and End Users about our Services, including by delivering announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
  • Provide Customers and End Users support for our Services, and respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

Research and development. To continue to operate and improve our Services, and to create new features and capabilities for our users, we may create and use aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from personal information we process. 

Marketing and advertising. We may use Visitors’ and Customers’ personal information for marketing and advertising purposes, including: 

  • Direct marketing. We may send you direct marketing communications as permitted by law, including, but not limited to, notifying you of special promotions, offers, new functionality and events via postal mail, email, telephone, text message, and other means. You may opt out of our marketing communications as described in the Opt out of marketing communications section below.
  • Interest-based advertising. We engage our advertising partners, including third party advertising companies and social media companies, to advertise our Services. We and our advertising partners may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interaction (including the data described in the Automatic data collection section above) over time across the web, our communications and other online services, and use that information to serve online advertisements. You can learn more about your choices for limiting interest-based advertising in the Online tracking opt out section below. 

Compliance and protection. We may use personal information to:

  • Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.
  • Protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims).
  • Audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies.
  • Enforce the terms and conditions that govern our Services.
  • Prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

How We Share Personal Information

We may share your personal information with:  

Program partners.  When End Users obtain products and services from our program partners, the End Users direct us to share their information with the program partners to allow us to facilitate the transactions that the End Users request. 

Customers. Customers may have access to their own and End Users’ personal information, including email addresses, participation and engagement information, Perk Card-uptake, other usage information, and any other information collected from End Users relating to their use of the Services. 

Service providers.  Companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate our Services or our business (such as hosting, information technology, customer support, email delivery, and website analytics services).

Advertising partners. Third party advertising companies, including for the interest-based advertising purposes described above, that may collect Visitors’ and Customers’ information on our website through cookies and other automated technologies.

Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Business transferees. Acquirers and other relevant participants in business transactions (or negotiations for such transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, PerkUp or our affiliates (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings), in which case information held by us  will be one of the transferred assets. 

Your Choices

Opt out of marketing communications. You may opt out of marketing-related communications by following the opt out or unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communications we send you.

Online tracking opt-out. There are a number of ways to limit online tracking, which we have summarized below:

  • Blocking cookies in your browser. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies, including cookies used for interest-based advertising. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. 
  • Blocking advertising ID use in your mobile settings. Your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.
  • Using privacy plug-ins or browsers. You can block our websites from setting cookies used for interest-based ads by using a browser with privacy features, like Brave, or installing browser plugins like Privacy Badger, Ghostery, or uBlock Origin, and configuring them to block third party cookies/trackers. You can also opt out of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  
  • Platform opt outs. The following advertising partners offer opt out features that let you opt out of use of your information for interest-based advertising:
          - Google: Ad Settings
          - LinkedIn: Manage Cookie Preferences
  • Advertising industry opt out tools. You can also use these opt out options to limit use of your information for interest-based advertising by participating companies:
          - Digital Advertising Alliance for Websites: outout.aboutads.info.
          - Network Advertising Initiative: optout.networkadvertising.org.

Note that because these opt out mechanisms are specific to the device or browser on which they are exercised, you will need to opt out on every browser and device that you use.

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to "Do Not Track" or similar signals. To find out more about "Do Not Track," please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Data Storage

We are headquartered in Canada and work with service providers in the United States. As such, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in, Canada and the United States.  

Data Retention

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted. Generally, this means that PerkUp will delete personal information of End Users once our relationship with the Customer is terminated.

Other Sites and Services

Our Services may contain links to websites and other online services operated by third parties. In addition, our content may be integrated into web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control websites or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions.

Data Security

We employ a number of technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, no security measures are failsafe and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Children

The Services are not intended for use by children under 18 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal information through our Services from a child under 18 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it.

Applying To Work With Us

When you visit our career page or apply for a job with us, we may collect additional personal information, such as your CV, a cover letter, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, transcripts, and information from interviews and phone-screenings you may have, if any.

Your information will be used for the purposes of carrying out the job application process, including assessing your skills, sending you communications about your application, verifying your information, and carrying out reference checks (if you are offered a job). If you accept an offer of employment with PerkUp, the information collected at the time of the application process will become a part of your employment records. 

We ask that you do not disclose sensitive personal information (e.g., gender, height, weight, medical information, religion, philosophical or political beliefs, financial data) in your application.

Contact Us

You can reach us by email at info@perkupapp.com or at the following mailing address:

PerkUp, Inc.
2261 Market Street #4456
San Francisco, CA 94114

Notice to Canadian Residents

Individuals in Canada have certain legal rights to do the following with personal information we handle:

  • Access. Request to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • Correction. Request to correct or amend any inaccurate personal information about you.
  • Withdraw your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Note, withdrawing your consent may impact the functionality of our Services. Additionally, any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as described above.

Notice to California Residents

We are providing this supplemental privacy notice to California residents, pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). 

This notice and the privacy practices and rights it describes do not apply to the information we collect, use or disclose about Customers. 

The CCPA grants California residents the following rights:

  • Information. Our Privacy Policy describes how we use and share your personal information, including during the past 12 months. We describe the sources through which we collect personal information and the types of personal information collected in the Personal Information We Collect section above. We describe the purposes for which we use and share this information in the How We Use Personal Information section above and the How We Share Personal Information section above.
  • Access. You can request a copy of the personal information that we maintain about you.
  • Deletion. You can ask to delete the personal information that we maintain about you.
  • Opt-out of the sale of your personal information. We do not sell personal information. Like many companies, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads to you. You can limit the use of tracking technologies, such as cookies, by following instructions in the Online tracking opt-out section above. 

Please note that the CCPA limits these rights by, for example, prohibiting businesses from providing certain sensitive information in response to an access request and limiting the circumstances in which they must comply with a deletion request.

You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination.

Here is how you can submit requests:

  • To request access to or deletion of personal information collected via our Services, please email us at security@perkupapp.com. 
  • To learn how to limit tracking, please see the Online tracking opt-out section above.
  • To verify your identity prior to responding to your requests, we may ask you to confirm information that we have on file about you or your interactions with us. Where we ask for additional personal information to verify your identity, we will only use it to verify your identity or your authority to make the request on behalf of another consumer.
  • Authorized agents. California residents can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf.